Factual Background
[…] Norwest Bank Worthington v. Ahlers, 485 U.S. 197, 202 (1988). The purpose of the absolute priority rule is to prevent deals between senior creditors and equity holders that would impose unfair terms on unsecured creditors. Thus, the absolute priority rule serves to enforce the priority of distributions mandated by the Bankruptcy Code.

However, Congress amended the Bankruptcy Code in 2005 with the Bankruptcy Abuse Prevention and Consumer Protection Act (BAPCPA). BAPCPA made two changes relevant to the absolute priority rule.

First, Congress added § 1115. It provides that, in individual cases, “property of the estate includes, in addition to the property specified in section 541“:

(1) all property of the kind specified in section 541 that the debtor acquires after the commencement of the case but before the case is closed, dismissed, or converted to a case under chapter 7, 12, or 13, whichever occurs first; and

(2) earnings from services performed by the debtor after the commencement of the case but before the case is closed, dismissed, or converted to a case under chapter 7, 12, or 13, whichever occurs first.

Second, Congress amended the absolute priority rule itself. The pre-BAPCPA and post-BAPCPA versions of the APR are as follows:

Pre-BAPCPA

[T]he condition that a plan be fair and equitable with respect to a class includes the following requirements: