After an unplanned, exactly one month hiatus, we’re back! This long overdue post comes to you from Point Clear, Alabama, the site of the 2016 11th Circuit Judicial Conference, an event that brings together all of the federal judges in Georgia, Alabama, and Florida (i.e., the U.S. Marshals’ least favorite project every 2 years). Lest the conference appear more exclusive than it really is, 28 U.S.C. § 333  mandates that common folks like me get to attend. That is, the “court of appeals for each circuit shall provide by its rules for representation and active participation at such conference by members of the bar of such circuit.” Thus, my former colleague (who is now a judge) and his wife were nice enough to make Jessica and me their “plus two.”

To be sure, this isn’t your typical riveting bankruptcy seminar.